Home | Scheduled Events | Event Results | MTC Champions | History | Board of Directors | Contact Us
Rules | Weight Divisions | Approved Equipment | Suspensions | MTC-FAQs


www.TBASanctioning.org

Mark your calendar for the North American Muay Thai Classic on June 26-29, 2014! Click here for tournament details.

2008 Muay Thai Classic Champions!
[Junior Girls] [Junior Boys] [Ladies Open] [Mens Open] [Mens Novice]
Girls Jr. Middleweight

Javais Adams
Sitan Gym
Chandler AZ
Trainer: Thiago Azeredo

Silver Medalist:

Kirsten Basten
Team Singto
Dubuque IA
Trainer: Khru Dean Lessei

Girls Jr. Light Heavyweight

Maryann Flury
Team Singto
Dubuque IA
Trainer: Khru Dean Lessei

Silver Medalist:

Melissa Regep
Team Toro
Burr Ridge IL
Trainer: Ricardo Perez

Boys Jr. Welterweight
Ages 8-9

Tristin Langmaid
Team RoundKick - Des Moines
Urbandale IA
Trainer: Khru Pete Peterson

Silver Medalist:

DeCoda King
Samingdum Martial Arts
Tulsa OK
Trainer: James Pruitt

Boys Jr. Light Heavyweight
Ages 11-12

Luke Lessei
Team Singto
Dubuque IA
Trainer: Khru Dean Lessei

Silver Medalist:

Matt Falewitch
 Mid America Martial Arts
Omaha NE
Trainer: Kurt Podany, Aaron Cerrone

Boys Jr. Cruiserweight
Ages 11-12 Years Old

Justin Kozinski
Basham's Martial Arts
Manteno IL
Trainer: Khru Peter Farias

Silver Medalist:

Levi Brouse
Team RoundKick
Carroll IA
Trainer: Khru Pete Peterson

Boys Jr. Heavyweight
Ages 11-12 Years Old

Malique Hovaldt
MidAmerica Martial Arts
Omaha NE
Trainer: Kurt Podany, Aaron Cerrone

Silver Medalist:

Alec Weisbrot
 Sitan Gym NY
Long Island City NY
Trainer: Kru Aziz Habih

NOTE: Tyler advanced to the final championship round, but was unable to fight after sustaining a broken arm during his preliminary fight with Malique.

Tyler Wuebker
Team RoundKick
Carroll IA
Trainer: Khru Pete Peterson

Boys Bantamweight
Ages 12-13 Years Old

Austin Lewis
McElroy's Martial Arts
Palatine IL
Trainer: Kyle McElroy

Silver Medalist:

Daniel Schoemake
Thunder Muay Thai Oklahoma
Muskogee OK
Trainer: Khru Ty Pilgrim

Boys Bantamweight
Ages 14-16 Years Old

 Shane Streator
Midwest Training Center
Schaumburg IL
Trainer: Mark Streator

Silver Medalist:

Jayme Brower
Team RoundKick
Carroll IA
Trainer: Khru Pete Peterson

Boys Lightweight
Ages 14-15 Year Olds

Omar Kasim
Adams Muay Thai
Tulsa OK
Trainer: Khru Sam Adams

Silver Medalist:

Miguel Cruz
Team Toro
Burr Ridge IL
Trainer: Ricardo Perez

Boys Lightweight
Ages 16-17 Year Olds

Allen Braumiller
Adams Muay Thai
Tulsa OK
Trainer: Khru Sam Adams

Silver Medalist:

Dylan Passwaiter
Monroe County Martial Arts
Bloomington IN
Trainer: Khru Dave Miller

Boys Welterweight
Ages 14-15 Year Olds

Michael Reid
Basham's Martial Arts
Manteno IL
Trainer: Khru Peter Farias

Silver Medalist:

Anthony "Ant Dog" Fearn
Team HCX
Joliet IL
Trainer: "Tashi" Ron Hill

Boys Welterweight
Ages 16-17 Year Olds

Nick Walenga
Team Lanna Muay Thai
Springfield IL
Trainer: Josh Nordin

Silver Medalist:

Scott Sawade
Team Haycraft
Louisville KY
Trainer: Eric Haycraft

Boys Middleweight
Ages 16-17

Billy Clark
Thunder Muay Thai Oklahoma
Muskogee OK
Trainer: Ty Pilgrim

Silver Medalist:

Jacob Hagen
Minnesota Kali Group
Minneapolis MN
Trainer: Khru Diana Rathborne
& Khru Ty Campos

Ladies Bantamweight

Michelle Perry
Team Blast
Madison WI
Trainer: Mike Vaughn

Silver Medalist:

Alana Dunbrack
Mike Miles Muay Thai
Calgary, Alberta Canada
Trainer: Ajarn Mike Miles

Ladies Featherweight

Kara Reeder
Team Haycraft
Louisville KY
Trainer: Eric Haycraft

Silver Medalist:

Ashley Cummins
Vaghi Martial Arts
Fenton MO
Trainer: Fuad Keranovic

Ladies Welterweight

Chessa Hall
Mid-America Martial Arts
Omaha NE
Trainer: Kurt Podany, Aaron Cerrone

Silver Medalist:
Cynthia Bomar
Team Haycraft
Louisville KY
Trainer: Eric Haycraft

Ladies Middleweight

Tonya Ward
Thunder Muay Thai Florida
West Palm Beach FL
Trainer: Khru Ty Pilgrim

Silver Medalist:
 
Heather Jordan
US Muay Thai
Marquette MI
Trainer: Dan Pemble

 

Mens Lightweight, Novice

Clifton Gross
Sitan Gym
Chandler AZ
Trainer: Thiago Azeredo

Silver Medalist:

William Hamilton
Adams Muay Thai
Tulsa OK
Trainer: Khru Sam Adams

Mens Welterweight, Novice

Tyler Burd
Midwest Training Center
Schaumburg IL
Trainer: Khru Tim Tokarz

Silver Medalist:

Shawn Disponette
Team Haycraft
Louisville KY
Trainer: Eric Haycraft

Mens Super Welterweight, Novice

Albert Southavilay
Minnesota Martial Arts Acedemy
Brooklyn Center MN
Trainer: Khru Greg Nelson

Silver Medalist:

Jaime Yenter
Team Blast: 0
Madison WI
Trainer: Mike Vaughn

Mens Middleweight, Novice

Jason Bruner
Team Blast
Madison WI
Trainer: Mike Vaughn

Silver Medalist:
Zach Powers
Mid-America Martial Arts
Omaha NE
Trainer: Kurt Podany

Mens Super Middleweight, Novice

Nico Harding
Team Haycraft
Louisville KY
Trainer: Eric Haycraft

Silver Medalist:

Randy Kaiser
Mousel's Self-Defense Academy
Houston TX
Trainer: Khru Tim Mousel

Mens Light Heavyweight, Novice

Logan Nail
Final Round Combat Academy
Denison TX
Trainer: Troy Green

Silver Medalist:

Aaron Hickey
Minnesota Martial Arts Acedemy
Brooklyn Center MN
Trainer: Khru Greg Nelson

Mens Cruiserweight, Novice

Charles "C.J" Zahn
Minnesota Kali Group West
Hopkins MN
Trainers: Mike Ascher
Khru Diana Rathborne

Silver Medalist:
Ray White
Minnesota Kali Group
Minneapolis MN
Trainers: Khru Rick Faye
Khru Diana Rathborne

Mens Heavyweight, Novice

Tim Novosel
Sit-KangMongKorn Muay Thai
Pittsburgh PA
Trainers: Stephen Strotmeyer
& Mark DeLuca

Silver Medalist:

Alex Wells
Team RoundKick
Pleasant Hill IA
Trainer: Able Mahaffey
Khru Pete Peterson

Mens Super Heavyweight, Novice

Charles Bruce III
Team Singto
Dubuque IA
Trainer: Khru Dean Lessei

Silver Medalist:
Zach Johnson
Mid-America Martial Arts
Omaha NE
Trainer: Kurt Podany

Mens Featherweight
This title was not awarded.
The teammates decided if they happened to meet up in the final bout, they would not fight each other.

Christian Kong
Minnesota Martial Arts Acedemy
Brooklyn Center MN
Trainer: Khru Greg Nelson

Vameng Yang
Minnesota Martial Arts Acedemy
Brooklyn Center MN
Trainer: Khru Greg Nelson

Mens Lightweight

Joel Mickells
Mid-America Martial Arts
Omaha NE
Trainer: Kurt Podany

Silver Medalist:

Greg Elliott
US Muay Thai
Marquette MI
Trainer: Dan Pemble

Mens Welterweight

This belt was not awarded.
Was not two competitors.

Mens Super Welterweight

Drew Dober
Mid-America Martial Arts
Omaha NE
Trainer: Kurt Podany,  Aaron Cerrone

Silver Medalist:
Ian Alexander
Linxx Academy
Virginia Beach VA
Trainer: Khru Frank Cucci

Mens Middleweight

Peter Arbeau
Mike Miles Muay Thai
Calgary, Alberta Canada
Trainer: Ajarn Mike Miles

Silver Medalist:

Marcus Fisher
Sit-KangMongKorn Muay Thai
Pittsburgh PA
Trainer: Stephen Strotmeyer
& Mark DeLuca

Mens Super Middleweight

Carl Ross
Academy of Martial Arts
Midwest City OK
Trainer: Kentric Coleman

Silver Medalist:

Elmir Kulosman
Vaghi Martial Arts
Fenton MO
Trainer: Fuad Keranovic

NOTE:  Sacha advanced to the final championship round, but was unable to fight due to injury sustained in the preliminary bout against Carl Ross.

Sacha Leonard-Hijazi
Bob Carver's Thai Boxing Academy
Ottawa Ontario
Trainer: Khru Bob Carver

Mens Light Heavyweight

Noel Ligon
Mousel's Self-Defense Academy
Houston TX
Trainer: Khru Tim Mousel

Silver Medalist:

Chris "Nasty" Gue
Team HCX
Joliet IL
Trainer: "Tashi" Ron Hill

Mens Cruiserweight

Aaron Cerrone
Mid-America Martial Arts
Omaha NE
Trainer: Kurt Podany

Silver Medalist:

Henry Bierman
Team Singto
Dubuque IA
Trainer: Khru Dean Lessei

Mens Super Heavyweight

William Thornton
Minnesota Martial Arts Acedemy
Brooklyn Center MN
Trainer: Khru Greg Nelson

Silver Medalist:

Chuck Pemble
U.S. Muay Thai
Marquette MI
Trainer: Kak Koonnala